Privacy Policy

                                           

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT
(PRIVACY CODE)


Privacy laws affecting individuals in the Province of Ontario became effective January
1st, 2004. This legislation sets out ground rules for how private sector organizations may
collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities.

The Peel Halton Soccer Association (PHSA) is a non-profit corporation that was
incorporated to serve as a governing body and District Association in the Peel Halton
area. We perform administrative services, monitor sanctioned soccer activities, conduct
discipline and appeal hearings, and enforce our Bylaw and Rules & Regulations and the
Published Rules and Policies & Procedures of the Ontario Soccer Association (OSA)
and the Canadian Soccer Association (CSA) within the Peel Halton area.

We respect your right to personal privacy. When we collect your personal information
you can be confident that we will handle and store it in a safe secure manner to protect
information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

This notice describes our PRIVACY CODE practices.

By registering as a Member or Associate Member of the Association and by providing
us with personal information concerning your organization, its board of directors,
employees, and all coaches, managers, players and referees, as the case may be, that
are registered with your organization, you are accepting the practices described in this
Privacy Code. These terms and conditions are subject to change so you should request
an updated version from time to time.

Personal information is required for Members, their directors, staff, players, coaches,
managers, and referees (as the case may be) and is obtained on the appropriate OSA
Registration Forms or Forms that we may require members to complete from time to
time for various administrative purposes. This information is used by PHSA to register
players, coaches, managers, and administrators, to issue player and coach registration
books, to approve travel permits, to grant permission to host exhibition games,
tournaments, to transfer, release or de-register players or grant permission to play in
leagues governed by the PHSA or the OSA. Information is also provided to the OSA for
registration purposes and insurance coverage.

We do not share, give, rent, or sell client information to any organization or individual
except to comply with laws, or regulations of a governmental or regulatory body; or to
respond to a valid subpoena, warrant, or order; or to protect the rights of the PHSA or
others. All personal information collected by us will be maintained in a private,
confidential and secure manner and will only be used for the purposes described herein.

Accountability

PHSA’s Secretary shall serve as Privacy Officer as required by the privacy legislation
with Policies and Procedures in place for the management of personal information. Each
Director and staff member annually signs a Code of Conduct whereby they personally
agree to maintain strict confidentiality of all PHSA business and information.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We require personal information for the following purposes:

1) for OSA and PHSA insurance purposes;
2) for registering players with the OSA as recreational or competitive players;
3) for registering administrators, coaches and managers with the OSA;
4) for registering teams with the OSA and OSA approved and sanctioned leagues;
5) for monitoring player registration to team rosters;
6) for monitoring the operation of indoor and outdoor leagues governed by the PHSA;
7) for communicating District programs;
8) for recruiting, training and registering players to District/ Regional teams,
conducting player development and competing on a District or Regional basis;
9) for delivering referee training, development and certification courses for game
officials, providing mentoring services, and conducting referee assessments,
10) for conducting disciplinary hearings, issuing fines, hearing appeals from Registrants
concerning Members or Associate Members, and for responding to appeals or
appealing decisions to the OSA according to the OSA’s Published Rules;
11) for ensuring compliance by Clubs, administrators, staff, coaches, managers,
players, and supporters of the Published Rules of the PHSA, the OSA, the CSA
and FIFA in ascending priority;
12) for investigating complaints by OSA registrants re: Members or Associate Members;
13) for participating in any mediation or arbitration proceedings as required by the OSA;
14) for performing audits & ensuring compliance with the OSA Volunteer Screening Policy;
15) for monitoring and communicating with indoor or outdoor sanctioned leagues
operating within or outside the District in which District Clubs and teams participate;
16) for communicating with other district associations concerning clubs, teams,
coaches, managers, or players registered within the District concerning exhibition
games, tournaments, travel permits, and any OSA sanctioned league play.
17) for registering, transferring, deregistering and releasing players between district,
provincial, extra-provincial and international teams and soccer organizations;
18) for administering player transfers from amateur to professional status or the
reverse; and
19) for recording Members, Associate Members, validating participation in District
meetings, committee meetings, special meetings and annual general meetings.

Who has access to this personal information?

For these purposes, personal information may be made available to the following
people:
(a) PHSA administrators, staff and Directors, District Coaches, Regional Coaches and
their staff, and Member representatives who serve on District Committees and other volunteers,
(b) the OSA’s insurer and insurance broker and their staff and representatives,
(c) league administrators and facility managers, both internal and external,
(d) administrators, staff and representatives of PHSA and OSA sanctioned leagues,
(e) administrators, volunteers and representatives of competitions such as the Ontario
Cup, the Ontario Indoor Cup and other tournaments in Ontario, Canada or Internationally; and
(f) administrators, staff or representatives of other district associations, the OSA, the
CSA, Concacaf, FIFA, or any international soccer organization sanctioned by FIFA.

Personal Information is only disclosed to these individuals, to deliver services or
programs and perform discipline, appeals or conduct governance duties as required by
the published rules of the PHSA, the OSA, CSA, Concacaf or FIFA in ascending order of priority.
PHSA requires disclosure of player names, addresses, proof of birth, and soccer history.
Parents/Legal guardian information is requested if a player is under 18 years of age, or
player information if over 18 years of age including; address, occupation, home phone,
work phone, emergency phone number, and e-mail.

PHSA requires disclosure of names, addresses and contact information of all registered
administrators, coaches, managers, membership staff and referees, as the case may be.

Record Keeping

Files are maintained on any information you have provided to us, employment
applications, enquiries, complaints, compliments, insurance or other correspondence
made by you and our response if. Discipline files are maintained separately from other
records and are treated as private and confidential information that is maintained
securely.

The OSA requires all Membership, administrator, player, coach, manager, team staff,
and volunteer registration files be maintained for seven years.
Individuals wishing more information about PHSA’s Privacy Policy, access to their
personal information, or wish to raise a concern about the use of their personal
information please contact the Secretary at the address, telephone number or web-site
noted above.

For more information about your personal privacy rights contact the Privacy
Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or 1-800-282-1376.
© 2016 Peel Halton Soccer Association All rights reserved. Powered by CanSport LIVE.
WordPress Tutorials
DNN Support